Home » Archive

Articles in the AIPGMEE Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[24 Feb 2014 | 2 Comments | ]

Not an action of bradykinin?
A. Bronchodilation
B. Vasodilatation
C. Pain
D. Increase in vascular permeability
 
Correct answer : A. Bronchodilation 
Bradykinin is a bronchoconstrictor.
 

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[24 Feb 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following is used to decrease the toxicity of amphotericin B?
A. Dose reduction
B. Liposomal delivery systems
C. Supplementing glucose
D. Giving it along with flucytosine
 
Correct answer : B. Liposomal delivery systems
Liposomal delivery systems decrease the amount of free drug in the blood. Infected cells interact with the liposomes, resulting in the release of amphotericin B at the site of action.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[17 Jan 2014 | One Comment | ]

An otherwise healthy male presented to the OPD with a curdy white patch on the tongue. The most probable diagnosis is?
A. Candidiasis
B. Lichen planus
C. Histoplasmosis
D. Aspergillosis
 
Correct answer : A. Candidiasis
White curdy patch in the oral cavity in an otherwise healthy individual is characteristic of candidiasis. But immunosuppressive conditions like HIV should be ruled out.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, ENT MCQ's, MCQ »

[17 Jan 2014 | One Comment | ]

Most common laser used in laryngeal surgery is?
A. Argon laser
B. Nd YAG laser
C. CO2 laser
D. KTP laser
 
Correct answer : C. CO2 laser
CO2 does not penetrate into the deep tissue, hence there is decreased risk of scarring.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Orthopaedics MCQ's »

[17 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Triad of Klippel Feil syndrome triad consists of all except?
A. Low hair line
B. Elevated scapula
C. Short neck
D. Limited neck movements
 
Correct answer : B. Elevated scapula
Elevated scapula can be seen as a part of Klippel Feil syndrome. But it does not constitute the characteristic triad.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Obstetrics & Gynaecology MCQ's »

[17 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Drug of choice for treatment of intrahepatic cholestasis in pregnancy is ?
A. Ursodeoxycholic acid
B. Dexamethasone
C. Antihistamines
D. Cholestyramine
 
Correct answer : A. Ursodeoxycholic acid
Ursodeoxycholic acid decreases bile salt levels and relieves pruritus. It can also decrease the chance for fetal complications.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Paediatrics MCQ's »

[17 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which is not used for the treatment of juvenile myoclonic epilepsy?
A. Zonisamide
B. Topiramate
C. Carbamazepine
D. Valproate
 
Correct answer : C. Carbamazepine
Use of carbamazepine /  phenytoin may increase myoclonus in juvenile myoclonic epilepsy.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[16 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Most common splenic cyst is?
A. Dermoid cyst
B. Hydatid cyst
C. Pseudocyst
D. Lymphangioma
 
Correct answer : B. Hydatid cyst
Hydatid cyst (caused by Echinococcus) is the most common type of splenic cyst.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[16 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Surgery for correction of cryptorchidism is best done before?
A. 1 month of age
B. 6 months of age
C. 1 year of age
D. 2 years of age
 
Correct answer : C. 1 year of age
Surgical orchidopexy should be done if spontaneous descent has not occurred by 1 year of age.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Medicine MCQ's »

[16 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Use of streptokinase is contraindicated in?
A. Pulmonary embolism
B. AV fistula
C. Thrombophlebitis
D. Intracranial tumour
 
Correct answer : D. Intracranial tumour
 
Absolute contraindications for thrombolysis:

Previous history of intracranial haemorrhage
Cerebral vascular lesions (like AV malformations)
Intracranial malignancy
Suspected aortic dissection
Bleeding diathesis