Home » Archive

Articles in the Pathology MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[24 Feb 2014 | 2 Comments | ]

Not an action of bradykinin?
A. Bronchodilation
B. Vasodilatation
C. Pain
D. Increase in vascular permeability
 
Correct answer : A. Bronchodilation 
Bradykinin is a bronchoconstrictor.
 

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[15 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which is not a feature of apoptosis?
A. Nuclear compaction
B. Cellular swelling
C. Cytoplasmic eosinophilia
D. Intact cell membrane
 
Correct answer : B. Cellular swelling
Cell skrinkage is seen in apoptosis.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[13 Jan 2014 | One Comment | ]

Marker for langerhans cell histiocytosis is?
A. CD 5
B. CD 1a
C. CD 22
D. CD 30
Correct answer : B. CD 1a
Immunohistochemical markers for langerhans cell histiocytosis are :

CD1a
HLADR
CD 68
S100
Langerin

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[11 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

A person who is heterozygous for sickle cell anemia has increased resistance for?
A. Malaria
B. Filariasis
C. Dengue haemorrhagic fever
D. Thalassemia
 
Correct answer : A. Malaria
Sickle cell trait (heterozygous case of sickle cell anemia) provides protection against malaria. Sickling of RBC’s result in the leaking of potassium from the cell. This leads to the death of the malarial parasites within the RBC’s.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[10 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following is seen in Burkitt’s lymphoma?
A. t(8:14)
B. t(15:17)
C. t(X:18)
D. t(11:14)
 
Correct answer : A. t(8:14)
t(8:14) is the most common  (70% of cases) translocation seen in Burkitt’s lymphoma.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[8 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Caspases are involved in ?
A. Apoptosis
B. Necrosis
C. Neoplasia
D. Inflammation
 
Correct answer : A. Apoptosis
Caspases are cysteine proteases which play an important role in apoptosis.

MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[7 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following is the marker for granulocytic sarcoma?
A. CD 10
B. CD 13
C. CD 30
D. CD 33
 
Correct answer : D. CD 33

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[21 Nov 2013 | One Comment | ]

Most common cause of Down’s syndrome is?
A. Translocation
B. Mosaicism
C. Paternal nondisjunction
D. Maternal nondisjunction
 
Correct answer : D. Maternal nondisjunction
Maternal nondisjunction in meiosis I is the most common cause of Down’s syndrome (95% of total cases)

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[20 Nov 2013 | No Comment | ]

Which stain is used to study fungal morphology in tissue sections?
A. Periodic acid–Schiff
B. Alizarin Red
C. Masson’s Trichrome
D. Von Kossa
 
Correct answer : A. Periodic acid–Schiff

Stains used to demonstrate fungi are Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS) and Methenamine Silver Stain
PAS stains both living and dead fungi, whereas Methenamine Silver stains only living fungi
Massons’s Trichrome is used to demonstrate collage, muscle and fibrin
Alizarin Red and Von Kossa are used to demonstrate calcium in tissues

 

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2011, MCQ, Pathology MCQ's »

[10 Aug 2013 | No Comment | ]

Psammoma body is not seen in ?
A. Papillary carcinoma of thyroid
B. Follicular carcinoma of thyroid
C. Serous cystadenocarcinoma of ovary
D. Meningioma
 
Correct answer : B. Follicular carcinoma of thyroid
Psammoma bodies are seen in Papillary carcinoma of thyroid, Meningioma, Renal cell carcinoma and in Serous cystadenocarcinoma of ovary.