Home » Archive

Articles in the Radiology MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[30 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which one of the following imaging techniques gives maximum radiation exposure to the patient?
A. Chest X-ray
B. MRI
C. CT scan
D. Bone-scan
Correct answer : C. CT scan
Typical effective dose (mSv) for various investigations:
Chest X-ray: 0.02
CT Head: 2.3
CT Chest: 8
CT Abdomen / Pelvis: 10
Bone scan (Tc-99m): 4
Ref: Granger & Allison’s Diagnostic Radiology, 4th Edition, page 238

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Phosphorus 32 emits:
A. Beta particles
B. Alpha Particles
C. Neutrons
D. X rays
Correct answer : A. Beta particles

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

All of the following radioisotopes are used as systemic radionuclide except:
A. Phosphorus
B. Strontium
C. Iridium
D. Samarium
Correct answer : C. Iridium

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which one of the following has the maximum ionization potential?
A. Electron
B. Proton
C. Helium ion
D. Gamma ray
Correct answer :C. Helium ion
Alpha ray (helium ion) has the most ionization potential. Gamma ray has the most penetration power.

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[7 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Plethoric lung fields are seen in all of the following conditions, except:
a) Atrial septal defect (ASD)
b) TAPVC (Total Anomalous Pulmonary venous connection)
c) Ebsteins’ anomaly
d) Ventricular septal defect
Correct answer : c) Ebsteins’ anomaly
Plethoric lung fields are seen in conditions which increase pulmonary blood flow. They are:

Left to right shunt – ASD, VSD, PDA, Coronary artery fistula into right heart, Aortopulmonary window
Transposition of great arteries with ASD or VSD
Truncus arteriosus
Total anomalous pulmonary venous connection

 

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[1 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 40 years old female patient presented with recurrent headaches. MRI showed an extra-axial, dural based and enhancing lesion. The most likely diagnosis is:
a) Meningioma
b) Glioma
c) Schwannoma
d) Pituitary adenoma
Correct answer :
a) Meningioma

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[1 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following features on mammogram would suggest malignancy?
a) Well defined lesion
b) A mass of decreased density
c) Areas of spiculated microcalcifications
d) Smooth borders
Correct answer : c) Areas of spiculated microcalcifications

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[1 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

On MRI the differential diagnosis of spinal cord edema is:
a) Myelodysplasia
b) Myelomalacia
c) Myeloschisis
d) Cord tumors
Correct answer : b) Myelomalacia

AIIMS, AIIMS November 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[22 Apr 2011 | No Comment | ]

Most sensitive sonological indicator for aneuploidy is
a) Gestational sac volume
b) Crown-rump length
c) Nuchal translucency
d) Serum B HCG level
Correct answer : c) Nuchal translucency

AIIMS, AIIMS November 2006, MCQ, Radiology MCQ's »

[22 Apr 2011 | No Comment | ]

Most chemoresistant tumors among the following is
a) Synovial sarcoma
b) Osteosarcoma
c) Malignant fibrous histiocytoma
d) Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma
Correct answer : c) Malignant fibrous histiocytoma