Home » Archive

Articles in the Surgery MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[16 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Most common splenic cyst is?
A. Dermoid cyst
B. Hydatid cyst
C. Pseudocyst
D. Lymphangioma
 
Correct answer : B. Hydatid cyst
Hydatid cyst (caused by Echinococcus) is the most common type of splenic cyst.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[16 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Surgery for correction of cryptorchidism is best done before?
A. 1 month of age
B. 6 months of age
C. 1 year of age
D. 2 years of age
 
Correct answer : C. 1 year of age
Surgical orchidopexy should be done if spontaneous descent has not occurred by 1 year of age.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[13 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Commonest site of urethral carcinoma in males is?
A. Prostatic urethra
B. Penile urethra
C. Bulbomembranous urethra
D. Navicular fossa
 
Correct answer : C. Bulbomembranous urethra
Commonest site of urethral carcinoma in males is Bulbomembranous urethra. It constitutes about 60% of the cases. Penile urethra is involved in 30% and prostatic urethra is involved in 10%.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[9 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

The commonest cause of abdominal aortic aneurysm is?
A. Trauma
B. Syphilis
C. Vasculitis
D. Atherosclerosis
 
Correct answer : D. Atherosclerosis
90% of all abdominal aortic aneurysms greater than 4 cm are caused by atherosclerotic disease.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[9 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

First autologous renal transplantation was performed by?
A. Hardy
B. Higgins
C. Studor
D. Kavosis
 
Correct answer : A. Hardy
First autologous renal transplantation was done by Hardy in the year 1963.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[22 Nov 2013 | One Comment | ]

Lord’s plication is used in the treatment of ?
A. Hydrocele
B. Inguinal hernia
C. Testicular malignancy
D. Varicocele
 
Correct answer : A. Hydrocele
 

Lord’s plication is a surgical procedure used for the treatment of hydrocele
The hydrocele fluid is drained and the redundant sac is plicated
It is used for treatment of small and medium sized hydroceles

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[22 Nov 2013 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following structures are connected by Grayhack shunt?
A. Corpora cavernosa and saphenous vein
B. Corpora cavernosa and dorsal vein
C. Corpora cavernosa and corpus spongiosum
D. Corpora cavernosa and glans
 
Correct answer : A. Corpora cavernosa and saphenous vein

Grayhack shunt connects the corpora cavernosa with the saphenous vein
It is used for the treatment of ischaemic priapism

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2011, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[10 Aug 2013 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following conditions is associated with multiple cutaneous sebaceous adenomas?
A. Turcot’s syndrome
B. Cowden syndrome
C. Gardner’s syndrome
D. Muir Torre syndrome
 
Correct answer : D. Muir Torre syndrome
Multiple cutaneous sebaceous adenomas are seen in Muir Torre syndrome.
 

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2011, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[10 Aug 2013 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following renal calculi is seen associated with proteus infection?
A. Calcium Oxalate
B. Triple Phosphate
C. Xanthine
D. Uric Acid
 
Correct answer : B. Triple Phosphate
High ammonia concentration leads to the formation of triple phosphate stones. This arises when urine is infected with urea splitting organisms like Proteus.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, MCQ, Surgery MCQ's »

[2 Jul 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which one of the following soft tissue sarcomas frequently metastasizes to lymph nodes?
A. Fibrosarcoma
B. Osteosarcoma
C. Embryonal Rhabdomyosarcoma
D. Alveolar soft part sarcoma
Correct answer : C. Embryonal Rhabdomyosarcoma
Rhabdomyosarcoma is a soft tissue sarcoma which frequently metastasizes to lymph nodes.