Home » Archive

Articles in the Dermatology MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[30 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 45 year old farmer has itchy erythematous papular lesions on face, neck, ‘V‘ area of chest, dorsum of hands and forearms for 3 years. The lesions are more severe in summer and improve by 75% in winter. The most appropriate test to diagnose the condition would be:
A. Skin biopsy
B. Estimation of IgE levels in blood
C. Patch test
D. Intradermal prick test
Correct answer : C. Patch test
The history is suggestive of photodermatitis. Patch test is used for diagnosis of photodermatitis.
Patch test (photopatch test) : Here, 2 patches containing photosensitising material …

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 24-year old unmarried woman has multiple nodular, cystic, pustular and comedonal lesions on face, upper back and shoulders for 2 years. The drug of choice for her treatment would be:
A. Acitretin
B. Isotretinoin
C. Doxycycline
D. Azithromycin
Correct answer : B. Isotretinoin
The clinical picture is diagnostic of acne vulgaris. Isotretinoin is used in severe intractable acne.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Pterygium of nail is characteristically seen in:
A. Lichen planus
B. Psoriasis
C. Tinea unguium
D. Alopecia areata
Correct answer : A. Lichen planus

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[26 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

A patient had seven irregular hyperpigmented macules on the trunk and multiple small hyperpigmented macules in the axillae and groins since early childhood. There were no other skin lesions. Which is the most likely investigation to support the diagnosis?
A. Slit lamp examination of eye
B. Measurement of intraocular tension
C. Examination of fundus
D. Retinal artery angiography
Correct answer : A. Slit lamp examination of eye
The irregular hyperpigmented macules since early childhood are probably cafe au lait macules. Presence of 6 or more cafe au lait macules is diagnostic of neurofibromatosis type I even …

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Air borne contact dermatitis can be diagnosed by:
a) Skin biopsy
b) Patch test
c) Prick test
d) Estimation of serum IgE levels
Correct answer : b) Patch test
In patch test, the suspected allergens are applied on the back of the patient under separate patches for 48 hours. The presence of dermatitis is then looked for.

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

The main cytokine, involved in erythema nodusum leprosum (ENL) reaction is:
a) Interleukin—2
b) Interferon-gamma
c) Tumor necrosis factor—alpha
d) Macrophage colony stimulating factor
Correct answer : c) Tumor necrosis factor—alpha (factual question)

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

The following drug is not used for the treatment of type II lepra reaction:
a) Chloroquin
b) Thalidomide
c) Cyclosporine
d) Corticosteroids
Correct answer : c) Cyclosporine
Drugs used in treatment of type II lepra reaction are :

NSAID’s
Thalidomide
Chloroquine
Clofazimine
Corticosteroids
Parenteral antimony

 

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[3 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

Ivermectin in indicated in the treatment of
a) Syphilis
b) Scabies
c) Tuberculosis
d) Dermatophytosis
Correct answer : b) Scabies
Ivermectin the only orally effective treatment scabies.

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[30 Apr 2011 | No Comment | ]

Max. Joseph’s space is a histopathological feature of:
a) Psoriasis vulgaris
b) Lichen planus
c) Pityriasis rosea
d) Parapsoriasis
Correct answer : b) Lichen planus

AIIMS, AIIMS May 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[30 Apr 2011 | No Comment | ]

Anagen phase of the hair indicates:
a) The phase of activity and growth
b) The phase of transition
c) The phase of resting
d) The phase of degeneration
Correct answer : a) The phase of activity and growth