Home » Archive

Articles in the Forensic medicine MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[15 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which is not a feature of aconite poisoning?
A. Chest pain
B. Increased blood pressure
C. Tingling and numbness
D. Hypersalivation
 
Correct answer : B. Increased blood pressure
Hypotension is a a feature of aconite poisoning, not hypertension.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[11 Jan 2014 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following is used for narcoanalysis?
A. Atropine
B. Phenobarbitone
C. Pethidine
D. Scopolamine
 
Correct answer : D. Scopolamine
Drugs used for narcoanalysis are:

Scopolamine (hyoscine)
Sodium thiopental (Sodium Pentothal)
Amobarbital  (Amytal Sodium)
Secobarbital sodium (Seconal)

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[20 Nov 2013 | No Comment | ]

Primary impact injury in case of road traffic accident are seen commonly in?
A. Face
B. Chest
C. Abdomen
D. Legs
 
Correct answer : D. Legs

Primary impact injuries are caused by the first impact of the vehicle with the pedestrian in an accident
The legs get hit most often (by the bumper in front of the vehicle)
The other injuries associated with a road traffic accident are the secondary impact injuries and secondary injuries
Secondary impact injury is caused by the second impact with the vehicle (eg: the body of thrown onto the vehicle / the vehicle runs over …

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

A 34-year old rickshaw puller has been using heroin for the past ten years. One evening his family members found him unconscious. He was brought to the casualty. On examination he had tachycardia, shallow breathing, constricted pupils. His blood pressure was 100/70 mm of Hg. He had brisk bilateral deep tendon reflexes. The planter reflexes were flexor on both sides. Which of the following is the best treatment for him?
A. Buprenorphine
B. Flumazenil
C. Methadone
D. Naloxone
Correct answer : D. Naloxone
The clinical features are suggestive of acute heroin intoxication. The drug of choice …

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

A 39 year old Carpenter has taken two bottles of liquor from the local shop. After about and hour, he develops confusion, vomiting and blurring of vision. He has been brought to the emergency department. He should be given
A. Naloxone
B. Diazepam
C. Flumazelnil
D. Ethyl alcohol
Correct answer : D. Ethyl alcohol
The clinical features are suggestive of methyl alcohol poisoning. Formic acid and formaldehyde (metabolites of methyl alcohol) are responsible for these symptoms. Ethyl alcohol is used for treatment as it saturates alcohol dehydrogenase, thereby decreasing production of formic acid and formaldehyde.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following is the most reliable method for estimating blood alcohol level?
A. Cavett’s test
B. Breath alcohol anaylzer
C. Gas liquid chromatography
D. Thin layer chromatography
Correct answer : C. Gas liquid chromatography

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

A middle aged man presents with paraesthesia of hand and feet. Examination reveals presence of ‘Mees’ lines in the nails and rain drop pigmentation in the hands; The most likely causative toxin for the above mentioned symptoms is :
A. Lead
B. Arsenic
C. Thallium
D. Mercury
Correct answer : B. Arsenic
‘Mees’ lines in the nails and rain drop pigmentation of skin are characteristic of arsenic poisoning. Treatment of choice – freshly precipitated hydrated ferric chloride.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

A person was brought by police from the railway platform. He is talking irrelevant. He is having dry mouth with hot skin, dilated pupils, staggering gait and slurred speech. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Alcohol intoxication
B. Carbamates poisoning
C. Organophosphorous poisoning
D. Dhatura poisoning
Correct answer : D. Dhatura poisoning
Features of dhatura poisoning: (All Datura plants contain tropane alkaloids such as scopolamine, hyoscyamine, and atropine)

Dilatation of pupils
Dryness of mouth
Difficulty in speech
Dysphagia
Dilatation of cutaneous blood vessels
Dry, hot skin
Drunken gait
Delirium
Drowsiness

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

Hydrogen peroxide is used in all of the following chemical tests for blood except:
A. Benzidine test
B. Phenophthalein test
C. Orthotolidine test
D. Teichmann’s test
Correct answer : D. Teichmann’s test
Benzidine test, phenolphthalein test, orthotolidine test and Leucomalachite green test utilise hydrogen peroxide to detect presence of blood. Hemoglobin present in blood is a peroxidase. It oxidises colourless bases to coloured salts in the presence of hydrogen peroxide.
Teichmann’s test (haemin crystal test) is done by converting haemoglobin to haemin crystals which is converted to salt in the presence of halogen and forms rhombic crystals.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, Forensic medicine MCQ's, MCQ »

[6 Jan 2012 | No Comment | ]

Disputed maternity can be solved by using the following tests except?
A. Blood grouping
B. HLA typing
C. Preciptin test
D. DNA fingerprinting
Correct answer : C. Preciptin test
Preciptin test is used to differentiate human blood from animal blood.