Home » Archive

Articles in the Dermatology MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2010, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[17 Jan 2014 | 2 Comments | ]

An otherwise healthy male presented to the OPD with a curdy white patch on the tongue. The most probable diagnosis is?
A. Candidiasis
B. Lichen planus
C. Histoplasmosis
D. Aspergillosis
 
Correct answer : A. Candidiasis
White curdy patch in the oral cavity in an otherwise healthy individual is characteristic of candidiasis. But immunosuppressive conditions like HIV should be ruled out.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[11 Jul 2011 | No Comment | ]

The only definite indication for giving systemic corticosteroids in pustular psoriasis is:
A. Psoriatic enythroderma with pregnancy
B. Psoriasis in a patient with alcoholic cirrhosis
C. Moderate arthritis
D. Extensive lesions
Correct answer : D. Extensive lesions
Systemic corticosteroids are not recommended in treatment of pustular psoriasis. This is because the disease can recur with increased severity once the treatment is stopped. But the best answer is treatment of extensive lesions. Steroids are very useful as a short term life saving measure in severe disease when other drugs have failed.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[24 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 27 year old sexually active male develops a vesiculobullous lesion on the glans soon after taking a paracetamol tablet for fever. The lesion healed with hyperpigmentation. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Behcet’s syndrome
B. Herpes genitalis
C. Fixed drug eruption
D. Pemphigus vulgaris
Correct answer : C. Fixed drug eruption
History and clinical features are characteristic of fixed drug eruption.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[24 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 40-year old woman presents with a 2 year history of erythematous papulopustular lesions on the convexities of the face. There is a background of erythema and telangiectasia. The most likely diagnosis in the patient is:
A. Acne vulgaris
B. Rosacea
C. Systemic lupus erythematosus
D. Polymorphic light eruption
Correct answer : B. Rosacea
The clinical features are characteristic of rosacea.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[24 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 36 year old factory worker developed itchy, annular scaly plaques in both groins. Application of a corticosteroid ointment led to temporary relief but the plaques continued to extend at the periphery. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Erythema annulare centrifugum
B. Granuloma annulare
C. Annular lichen planus
D. Tinea cruris
Correct answer : D. Tinea cruris
Tinea cruris is characterised by itchy, annular scaly plaques in both groins. There is central clearing and advancement at the periphery.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[20 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

An 8 year old boy from Bihar presents with a 6 months history of an ill defined, hypopigmented slightly atrophic macule on the face. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis alba
B. Indeterminate leprosy
C. Morphea
D. Calcium deficiency
Correct answer : B. Indeterminate leprosy
Bihar is a known endemic region for leprosy.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[20 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

All of the following drugs are effective in the treatment of pityriasis versicolor except:
A. Selenium sulphide
B. Ketoconazole
C. Griseofulvin
D. Clotrimazole
Correct answer : C. Griseofulvin
Griseofulvin is used in the treatment of dermatophyte infections.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2005, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[20 Jun 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 16 year-old boy presented with asymptomatic, multiple, erythematous, annular lesions with a collarette of scales at the periphery of the lesions present on the trunk. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis versicolor
B. Pityriasis alba
C. Pityriasis rosea
D. Pityriasis rubra pilaris
Correct answer : C. Pityriasis rosea
The classical lesions of pityriasis rosea are described in the question.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[30 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

In which of the following conditions Parakeratosis most frequently occurs?
A. Actinic keratoses
B. Seborrheic keratoses
C. Molluscum contagiosum
D. Basal cell carcinoma
Correct answer : A. Actinic keratoses
Parakeratosis refers to the persistance of cellular nuclei in the stratum corneum of skin.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2006, Dermatology MCQ's, MCQ »

[30 May 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 6 month old infant had itchy erythematous papules and exudative lesions on the scalp, face, groins and axillae for one month. She also had vesicular lesions on the palms. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Congenital shypilis
B. Seborrheic dermatitis
C. Scabies
D. Psoriasis
Correct answer : C. Scabies