Home » Archive

Articles in the Pharmacology MCQ’s Category

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[31 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

A 30 year old pregnant woman developes tuberculosis. Which of the following antitubercular drugs should not be used:
A. INH
B. Rifampicin
C. Streptomycin
D. Ethambutol
Correct answer : C. Streptomycin
Streptomycin is contraindicated in pregnant women because of fetal ototoxicity.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[31 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following Antimicrobials has Antipseudomonal action:
A. Cefopodoxime proxetil
B. Ceforanide
C. Cefotetan
D. Cefoperazone
Correct answer : D. Cefoperazone
Cephalosporins with antipseudomonal action:

Cefoperazone
Ceftazidime
Other 3rd generation cephalosporins (not reliable)

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[30 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following fluoroquinolones does not require dose adjustment in a patient with creatinine clearance of < 50mg/min?
A. Ciprofloxacin
B. Trovafloxacin
C. Lomefloxacin
D. Sparfloxacin
Correct answer : B. Trovafloxacin
Fluoroquinolones that are excreted mainly by non renal mechanisms:

Pefloxacin
Trovafloxacin
Grepofloxacin
Nalidixic acid

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[30 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

A post operative patient developed septicemia and was empirically started on combination chemotherapy by a new resident doctor. However, when the patient did not respond even after 10 days of antibiotics treatment, the review of the charts was done. It was found that the resident doctor had started the combination of antibiotics which was mutually antagonistic in action. Which one of the following is the most likely
combination that was given?
A. Vancomycin and Amikacin
B. Cephalexin and Gentamicin
C. Ampicillin and Chloramphenicol
D. Ciprofloxacin and Piperacillin
Correct answer : C. Ampicillin and Chloramphenicol
When a Bactericidal …

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[30 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following statements is not true regarding sulfonamides:
A. Sulfasalazine is absorbed well from GIT
B. Crystalluria can occur with sulfonamide administration
C. Sulfonamide administration to Newborn may cause Kernicterus
D. Sulfonamides are of value in treatment of infections due to Norcardia species
Correct answer : A. Sulfasalazine is absorbed well from GIT
Sulfasalazine is poorly absorbed (10-20%) from the GIT .

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[30 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Morphine can be used in all the following conditions except:
A. Head injury
B. Asthma
C. Hypothyroidism
D. Diabetes
Correct answer : A. Head injury
Morphine is contraindicated in head injury for the following reasons:

Causes carbondioxide retention – this in turn increases intracranial tension
Therapeutic doses can cause respiratory depression in head injury patients
Vomiting, miosis and altered mentation caused by morphine can interfere with assessment of neurological status

Morphine should be avoided in those with bronchial asthma as it can precipitate an attack of asthma. But it is not contraindicated. Patients with hypothyroidism are more sensitive to the …

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[30 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Which of the following action is ascribed to delta type of opioid receptors?
A. Supraspinal analgesis
B. Respiratory depression
C. Euphoria
D. Reduced intestinal motility
Correct answer : A. Supraspinal analgesis
Functions of delta type opioid receptors are:

supraspinal analgesia
spinal analgesia
modulation of hormone and neurotransmitter release

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[1 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

Drug implicated for prolonging QT interval in a premature baby is :
A. Domperidone
B. Metoclopramide
C. Cisapride
D. Omeprazole
Correct answer : C. Cisapride
Cisapride can cause QT prolongation when administered along with drugs like ketoconazole which inhibit hepatic cytochrome p-450 CYP 3A4 enzyme.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[1 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

All the following statements regarding interactions of levodopa are correct except:
A. In Parkinsonism, phenothiazines reduce its efficacy
B. It is a prodrug
C. Pyridoxine reduces effect of levodopa in parkinsonism
D. Domperidone blocks levodopa induced emesis and its therapeutic potential
Correct answer : D. Domperidone blocks levodopa induced emesis and its therapeutic potential
Domperidone blocks the emesis induced by levodopa. It has no affect on the therapeutic potential.

AIPGMEE, AIPGMEE 2004, MCQ, Pharmacology MCQ's »

[1 Dec 2011 | No Comment | ]

A patient of peptic ulcer was prescribed ranitidine and sucralfate in the morning hours. Why is this combination incorrect:
A. Ranitidine combines with sucralfate and prevents its action
B. Combination of these two drugs produces serious side effects like agranulacytosis
C. Ranitidine decreases the gastric pH so sucralfate is not able to act
D. Sucralfate inhibits absorption of ranitidine
Correct answer : D. Sucralfate inhibits absorption of ranitidine
Ranitidine can increase the gastric pH and prevent polymerization (occurs at a pH < 4) of sucralfate.
Sucralfate decreases the absorption of many drugs including ranitidine.